List of some former child Selvino and their business and profession in 1984 approximately.
Alex Czoban-Sarel, who wandered for years between villages and forests, has become an experienced Israeli aircraft industry.
Aviva Czoban-Sarel (Alex’s sister), remained hidden in a convent, has become a secretary in a kindergarten.
Arie Landstein, who worked in the fields of Plashov and Mauthausen, has become heads a field network of homes for the elderly of the Confederation of Workers.
Arie Lindenbaum (Lunnek), who lived in the villages hidden in Lvov, has become a journalist.
Avraham Hasman (Abek), which saw the death in Auschwitz and suffered in various fields of work, has become Deputy Director General of the Bank Hapoalim, one of the largest financial institutions in Israel.
Avraham Kutner, who was deported to Auschwitz and made the “death march” up to Saxenhausen, had a position of high responsibility at the nuclear reactor at Dimona (born August 15, 1930 and died in March 1986). It was the first secretary of the Kibbutz Zeelim, where he married Cipora Balem, a Selvino Child.
Avraham Landau, who lived the horrors of Auschwitz and Buchenwald, has become the director of the social services department in the Municipality of Haifa.
Lipkunski-Avraham Aviel, former partisan in the woods, has had an agency for the distribution of books.
Ayala Lieberman-Aviel, who worked in the houses of farmers in the villages of Ukraine after being orphaned, has become a nurse.
Chaim Lagzicki, who dug tunnels in the mountains of Silesia under the whips of the SS, has become the director of a refrigeration system.
Chaim Luftman-Sarid, who suffered hunger in the ghetto of Lodz and was released from the camp of Ebensee, has become a lieutenant colonel in the reserves and is director of the informative and cultural activities of a major union.
Hava Katz, who with his five sisters took part in the “March of Death”, has become secretary of the Council of Working Women in Nazareth.
Dov Grannot (Bernhard Grinhaut), which went to the fields to Plashov and Mauthausen, worked in an oil refinery.
Emmanuel Borisov-Dagan (“Russian”), who fought with the partisans in Odessa, has become an engineer in the company Rafael
Gary Bertini, teacher in Selvino, has become a conductor of world renown.
Gershon Klein, who survived the selections at Birkenau and worked in munitions factories, has become a senior official of the Technion.
Shafrir Malka, who was twelve she was sent from Auschwitz to work in a field near Stuttgart, has become a member of Kibbutz Rosh Hanikra.
Matityahu Drobles (Mathes), who suffered hunger in the Warsaw ghetto and hid in the villages, has become a member of Beitar Mevoot and director of the department of the Jewish colonization.
Miriam Ellerhant-Dagan, who with his twin sister Shoshana escaped from the Krakow ghetto and hid in the villages posing as Christian, has become a technician in the laboratory of a hospital in Israel.
Pinchas Ringer and Ya’akov Marash, who were deported to the death camps, has become the owners of a large agricultural machinery factory which exports around the world.
Ram Shichor (Rommek), which ten years working in the salt mines, has become heads the company EvenVessid.
Ruth Rotenberg-Goldstein, who roamed the expanses of Siberia and Uzbekistan, has become secretary and treasurer of a large organization of the kibbutz.
Shmuel Katz, who was sentenced to death in Gusen, worked in the trade union of workers of Nahariya.
Shmuel Milchman, who passed through the camps of Auschwitz-Birkenau, Mauthausen and Ebensee, has become typographer.
Shmuel Shilo-Shulman, who took part in the uprising in the ghetto of Lutsk, has become a member of Kibbutz Tzeelim, a famous actor and teacher.
Tzippora Hegger-Levite, who suffered hunger in the camps in Saxony, taught literature.
Ya’acov Hollender (Yannek), who worked in coal mines and in the field of Plashov, has become a famous composer and choir director.
Ya’acov Skulnik-Eshkol, who lived in refugee Kazakhstan, taught high school in a kibbutz.
Yehoshua Dembinsky, released by dying Gunsthachen, became owner of a factory in Holon.
Yeshayahu Flamholtz-Lahav, who escaped from the concentration camp in Blizhi, has become the director of a company for the sale of agricultural products.
Zeev Weinraub-Reuveni, who fought in the Red Army and worked in munitions factories in the Urals, has become the director of an institute for Zionist education.
Zvi Kanner, who worked in the salt mines of northern Germany, has become a well-known comic pantomime actor.
Some have fallen in the wars for the birth of the State of Israel, as Zeev Murszczick, Lili Nudelman, Shalom Finkelstein, Shlomo Krampf.
And so other names like: Estherke, Buchko, Luba, Leake, Itzhak, Yudale, Reuven, Fischel, Sara, Zusia and many more.
The approximately eight hundred children went to live in every corner of Israel and in America.
Many have already left, but there are still their sons and daughters, grandchildren and great-grandchildren.
The first eighty “Children of Selvino”.
The list is preserved in the Yad Vashem (the Memorial of Names) of Jerusalem and was sent by the Jewish Community of Milan to “Oeuvre de Secours aux Enfants” (OSE) of Geneva, probably in October-November 1945. These are the first guys who inhabited the House of Selvino, after its launch Sept. 22, 1945.
No. | Name | Last Name | Father | Mother | Birth Place | Country | Date of birth |
1 | Balam | Zipora | Mandai | Salda | Lubomul | Polonia | 1931 |
2 | Berkowicz | Max | Bernhard | Helen | Ognoslotina | Cecoslovacchia | 1933 |
3 | Bernkovitz | Noach | Abraham | Clara | Bukarest | Romania | 1931 |
4 | Bonufca | Pnina | Aron | Lea | Varsovie | Polonia | 1930 |
5 | Brucman | Rafael | Gershon | Braine | Calish | Polonia | 1932 |
6 | Distel | Lila | ? | ? | Log | Polonia | 1935 |
7 | Drobles | Matitjahu | Mordhai | Hana | Varsovie | Polonia | 1931 |
8 | Drobles | Israel | Mordhai | Hana | Varsovie | Polonia | 1933 |
9 | Druckman | Jakob | Moshe | Genie | Biznis | Romania | 1931 |
10 | Erenreich | Moshe | Josef | Toba | Jassi | Romania | 1931 |
11 | Feuerstein | Zyi | Marcus | Anis | Drohobic | Polonia | 1935 |
12 | Fiderer | Sara | Haim | Berta | Saleshcici | Polonia | 1930 |
13 | Francental | Alisa | Isaacov | Sara | Lodz | Polonia | 1933 |
14 | Fround | Iwan | Eugen | Elisabeth n. Klein | Papa | Ungheria | 1930 |
15 | Friedrich | Ilana | Andre | Mira | Fiume | Istria (ex Italia) | 1937 |
16 | Friedrich | Eli | Andre | Mira | Fiume | Istria (ex Italia) | 1938 |
17 | Goldhammer | Pinchas | Kuba | Salo | Lodz | Polonia | 1934 |
18 | Grosswirt | Jehudith | ? | Anna | Suisse | Svizzera | 1938 |
19 | Gruenwald | Ascher | Mixe | Malka | Kishurda | Ungheria | 1939 |
20 | Gurman | Batia | ? | Zipora | ? | ? | 1940 |
21 | Hilsenrath | Zacharja | Dow | Sarah | Ottenja | Polonia | 1931 |
22 | Hirsch | Schlomo | Hilel | Risel | Lodz | Polonia | 1931 |
23 | Hohler | Ahuva | Shabtal | Jeta | Voslovice | Polonia | 1931 |
24 | Jakobovio | David | Israel | Genia | Boregs | Cecoslovacchia | 1930 |
25 | Jannover | Jafa | Moshe | Feiga | Zolcefca | Polonia | 1930 |
26 | Katz | Simcha | Izchak | Iran | Poportczer | Ungheria | 1931 |
27 | Katz | Masha | Samuel | Evo t | Lia. | Polonia | 1935 |
28 | Klein | Izchak | Adolf | Ester | Olsizolza | Ungheria | 1931 |
29 | Klosner | Arie | Leopold | Helene | Vienne | Austria | 1933 |
30 | Kirschstein | Zwi | Sindel | Chana n. Kutnowska | Lodz | Polonia | 1930 |
31 | Kissin | Avivit | Avram | Passa | Kovno | Lituania | 1931 |
32 | Kramer | Stefan | Alexander | Sarah n. Goldner | Budapest | Ungheria | 1930 |
33 | Krausman | Jona | Chaim | Jetta Rika | Tokia | Ungheria | 1931 |
34 | Lanner | Arje | Samuel | Gusta | Kolozior | Romania | 1939 |
35 | Lanner | Mosche | Samuel | Gusta | Kolozior | Romania | 1939 |
36 | Lebmann | Abraham | Abel | Lea n. Zubrana | Wilna | Polonia | 1931 |
37 | Lebovic | Menahem | Ire | Berta | Jasina | Cecoslovacchia | 1932 |
38 | Leiter | Miriam | Jakov | Rahel | Hrenuv | Polonia | 1931 |
39 | Levin | Dvora | Isak | Gitel | Kovno | Lituania | 1937 |
40 | Levenbron | Petali | Abeso | Rifka | Albigova | Polonia | 1936 |
41 | Levy | Mirjam | Kerli | Helene | Paris | Francia | 1932 |
42 | Liebermann | Ascher | Moses | Devorah n. Lipschitz | Karpathen | Russia | 1930 |
43 | Libescind | Hana | Gidel | Sara | Galisch | Polonia | 1930 |
44 | Lifshiz | Braha | Meier | Zivia | Poviniz | Polonia | 1930 |
45 | Marconi | Niza | Enzo | Emilio | Venezia | Italia | 1938 |
46 | Menasse | Liliana | Samuele | Norma n. Chiappa | Milan | Italia | 1935 |
47 | Menasse | Roberto | Samuele | Norma n. Chiappa | Turin | Italia | 1937 |
48 | Menasse | Celestina | Samuele | Norma n. Chiappa | Turin | Italia | 1939 |
49 | Megnasco | Nava | Gaetano | Lina | Venezia | Italia | 1937 |
50 | Naht | Sisel | Avraam | Rachel | Lvov | Polonia | 1930 |
51 | Narkunski | Avraam | Juda | Mina | Lithuanie | Lituania | 1941 |
52 | Naumann | Moses | Juda | Sahra n. Moschmann | Lodz | Polonia | 1930 |
53 | Polischuk | Jakow | Efraim | Estera | KatowItz | Polonia | 1934 |
54 | Rosengarten | Shoshana | Izchak | Feige | Socoluv | Polonia | 1934 |
55 | Rosner | Baruch | Schlomo | Bluma | Tob | Ungheria | 1932 |
56 | Rubin | Arie | David | Sara | Oradimara | Romania | 1930 |
57 | Sachs | Chaja | Izchak | Eugenia | Varsovie | Polonia | 1936 |
58 | Sander | Efraim | Siegfried | Lucia | Berlin | Germania | 1934 |
59 | Sander | Raaman | Siegfried | Lucia | Milan | Italia | 1940 |
60 | Shraier | Chaja | Izik | Male | Helm | Polonia | 1930 |
61 | Shwarz | Hana | Israel | Hilda | Cernoviz | Romania | 1937 |
62 | Sobar | AviVa | Avram | Henrica | Lvov | Polonia | 1931 |
63 | Steifman | Dvora | Moshe | Feiga | Poltus | Polonia | 1930 |
64 | Sternberg. | Jerachmiel | William | Rifka | Bukarest | Romania | 1932 |
65 | Strick | Esther | Majer | Janka | Krasnia | Polonia | 1937 |
66 | Taub | Iztak | Avram | Gisela | Tokia | Ungheria | 1933 |
67 | Taub | Zerach | Avram | Gisela | Tokia | Ungheria | 1933 |
68 | Tenenbaum | Zila | Avraham | Sara | Sdveria | Polonia | 1932 |
69 | Torok | Benzion | Isasca | Perla | Rocotno | Polonia | 1937 |
70 | Ungar | Shmuel | Leib | Lea | Crosno | Polonia | 1932 |
71 | Veis | Jakob | Schlomo | Sara | Beregsa | Cecoslovacchia | 1930 |
72 | Veizer | Haia | Shlomo | Dvora | Varsovie | Polonia | 1930 |
73 | Verber | Ester | Avraam | Dvora | Mesciovize | Polonia | 1931 |
74 | Weinstoc | Mirjam | Aron | Hma | Bendin | Polonia | 1931 |
75 | Weis | Izchak | Seev | Reisel | Sablush | Cecoslovacchia | 1930 |
76 | Weintraub | Izchak | Adolf | Ima | Leipzig | Germania | 1936 |
77 | Weintraub | Jocheved | Adolf | Ima | Leipzig | Germania | 1938 |
78 | Werthaus | Schlomo | Arnwald | Mal ka | Varsovie | Polonia | 1933 |
79 | Zlaj | Rachel | Simosmon | Golda | Jassi | Romania | 1935 |
80 | Froimovic | Mihael | Shimon | Fani | Drahovo | Cecoslovacchia | 1930 |
In Hebrew, the Holocaust memorial in Jerusalem “Jad Wa-Shem” means: “I remember the names”, and the word “Shem” is the root of the name of the Semitic peoples, including the Arabs. In fact the Semitic languages (Syriac, Aramaic, Arabic, Hebrew and Phoenician) have spread in the Ethiopian region and North Africa.
So recount, biblical and Jewish characteristic of all ages (… you tell your son), it is also a way to bring to life the dead, as in a religious ceremony.
So we list them, let them, tell them one by one.
All pilgrims and tourists should visit the memorial “Jad Washem” which is like a sacred place.
Above all we must go in the children’s gallery. Beyond darkness are called names, places of origin and place of death of a half million children killed in Nazi death camps.
Sciesopoli and the list of his children, however, tells the remarkable rebirth of life, which is no longer conditioned by a refusal to remember and talk about the past.
The Sciesopoli memory and this list is a “small” guide to the memory of the Holocaust, a way to preserve and pass on the names to the new generations, so that the genocide and racism never return.